Oklahoma Bridal & Wedding Expo

November 19, 2023

Sunday 1:00PM - 5:00PM


OKC Fairgrounds - The Pavilion

Oklahoma City, OK

 

PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY STATEMENT


Thank you for visiting American Consumer Shows, LLC’s online and mobile resources, and for viewing this privacy and data security statement. This page provides a brief summary of our data collection, use and protection practices. Our full privacy statement, contained in the pages that follow, serves to give notice about the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and why, and what we do to try to protect it. We encourage you to read our full statement carefully.

 

Notice of how we use your Personal Information

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT BY AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU ARE AGREEING THAT WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OUR VENDORS, AND OUR EXHIBITORS MAY CONTACT YOU BY EMAIL. ADDITIONALLY, YOU AGREE THAT WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OUR VENDORS, AND OUR EXHIBITORS MAY CONTACT YOU AT THE PHONE NUMBER YOU PROVIDE BY ANY MANNER INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TEXT MESSAGE, AUTOMATED DIALER. PRE-RECORDED MESSAGE OR ARTIFICIAL VOICE TECHNOLOGY, EVEN IF THE NUMBER YOU PROVIDE IS A CELL PHONE OR THE NUMBER IS CONTAINED ON ANY DO NOT CALL REGISTRY OR LIST. MESSAGE AND DATA RATES APPLY. YOUR CONSENT IS NOT A CONDITION OF ANY PURCHASE.

 

Summary of how we handle Personal Information

What do we collect?

We collect and retain certain personal information from a variety of different data subjects. Our privacy statement applies to visitors and users of our online and mobile resources and visitors to our Shows, from whom we collect very little information unless it is voluntarily submitted to us. You can read here to learn about the categories of personal information we collect from the various different groups of data subjects.

Why do we use it?

We use personal information received from visitors and users of our online and mobile resources and visitors to our shows to communicate directly with them and to connect them with third party service providers who may provide services of interest to them. We provide further detail about our use of personal information here.

 When do we share it?

We share personal information when needed to fulfill our legal obligations, with our exhibitors, and when our vendors and business partners need it to perform under the contracts we have with them. We provide further detail about our sharing of personal information here.

 How do we protect it?

We’ve invested in a Security Program that addresses technical, organizational and operational matters. Our program includes incident response and vendor oversight components. You can read about those components here and here.

Your Privacy Choices and Rights

You do not have to provide personal information to enjoy most of the features of our online and mobile resources. You can learn more about that here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contacting Our Privacy Office

If you have any questions about our privacy and data security policies, procedures and practices, including anything we say in this privacy statement, we encourage you to contact our Privacy Office.

  • Address: American Consumer Shows, 6901 Jericho TPKE, Ste. 250, Syosset NY, 11791
  • Email: info@acsshows.com

This privacy statement was amended as of June 7, 2022, and is effective as of that date. The English language version of this privacy statement is the controlling version regardless of any translation you may attempt.

 

NAVIGATING THROUGH THIS STATEMENT

You can use the links below to navigate to areas of this statement that apply specifically to you, or which may otherwise be of interest:

Some Important Vocabulary

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect? 

When/With Whom Do We Share Personal Information?

How Do We Protect Collected Personal Information? 

Your Rights And Options

Children’s Privacy

The California Consumer Privacy Act

Submitting Information From Outside the United States

Changes To This Privacy Statement

Contacting Us

 

SOME IMPORTANT VOCABULARY

Although not itself a contract, this privacy statement is an important document that explains how we address some of our legal obligations, and your related legal rights, involving personal information. Clarity is, therefore, important. We’ll use this section to let you know about some words that have special meanings whenever you see them in this statement.

Let’s start with the word “statement” itself: when we reference “this statement”, “this privacy statement” and “our statement”, we mean the Privacy and Data Security Statement you are reading now. Wherever we say “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”, we mean American Consumer Shows, LLC.  We use the words “you” and “your” to mean you, the reader, and other visitors to our online and mobile resources who are, in all cases, over the age of 18. This age requirement is discussed in more detail later in this statement here. When we talk about our “online and mobile resources”, we mean all websites, portals or other features we operate to allow you to interact with us and our systems, as well as the mobile apps we’ve created and distributed to let you interact with the content we provide. An “affinity action” is when you “follow” us, “like” us or take a similar or analogous action on our external social media presence. Finally, and perhaps most importantly, when we refer to “personal information”, we mean any data or data element, whether in electronic or other form, that, alone or in combination with other elements, can be used to distinguish, trace, or discover your identity. Certain data privacy laws include specific elements or defined terms for what they consider to be the personal information (or personal data) they govern. Where such data privacy laws apply, then the term “personal information” includes the specific elements and defined terms required by such laws.

 

WHO DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM?

We collect personal information from four groups of data subjects:

  • visitors to, and users of, our online and mobile resources
  • exhibitors who participate in our Shows
  • members of our workforce and those who apply for posted jobs
  • our third-party vendors and business partners

The categories of information we collect from each of these groups, and the ways in which we use it, differs.

It is important to note, however, that this privacy statement applies only to visitors and users of our online and mobile resources. Thus, the words “you” and “your” throughout this privacy statement mean only that category of data subject. As you may have noticed, it’s possible that the same person could fall into more than one group. For instance, someone who works for us might, on their day off, visit one of our general websites. The immediately following paragraphs provide a quick summary overview about everyone else.

Our Exhibitors

Our exhibitors enter into contracts with us. That contract is separate from this statement and has its own terms and conditions for notice of collection of personal information and governing our overall confidentiality, data privacy and data security obligations. As a result, those terms, and not this statement, apply to the personal information of exhibitors. 

Our Workforce and Job Applicants

We collect and retain the types of professional or employment related personal information you would expect an employer to have about its workforce and job applicants. We provide legally required notices of collection and describe our use and sharing of the personal information of our workforce and applicants in greater detail in confidential internal human resource manuals and documents accessible to members of our workforce, or by publication on the workforce/applicant portals and apps we use or operate. In some cases, such portals and apps may be operated by third parties who transfer the personal information to us. In those situations, the legal responsibility to provide notice usually rests with the third party, not us.

Vendors and Business Partners

Like all corporate enterprises, we buy goods and services, lease equipment and office space and attend industry events. In doing so, we interact with many existing and potential vendors and business partners from whom we necessarily collect certain personal information in connection with our contractual and business relationships. We describe our use of vendor and business partner personal information in greater detail in our confidential contracts with those parties or on the internal vendor management portals we operate.

 

PRIVACY LAWS VARY FROM PLACE TO PLACE

Privacy and data protection laws vary around the world and among the individual United States. Our obligations arising under the majority of the world’s privacy laws, including U.S. federal and most state laws, are satisfied by individual risk assessments conducted by us to ensure we act reasonably and responsibly when processing your personal information. We refer to these as, “General Privacy Laws”. In some jurisdictions, however, privacy laws grant you, the data subject, certain specific rights regarding your personal information. We refer to these types of privacy laws as data subject rights-based laws or “DSR Privacy Laws.” An example of a DSR Privacy Law includes the U.S. State of California’s Consumer Privacy Protection Act or “CCPA.”

The nature and locations of our business activities may make us subject to the CCPA.  As such, when we collect personal information from data subjects protected by the CCPA, we may become subject to, and those data subjects may have rights under the CCPA.  We satisfy our CCPA notice obligations to those data subjects and further explain their rights in this section of this privacy statement.

We do not believe we have an obligation under the rules of other Comprehensive Privacy Laws to provide notices specific to them. Questions about how other Comprehensive Privacy Laws apply to us can be directed to us through the contact information found here.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Generally, we collect personal information in two ways: that which you voluntarily provide to us, and that which we collect through automated/technical means. We describe that type of voluntary submission immediately below and we describe our automatic collection here. By using our online and mobile resources, you are signifying to us that you agree with this section of our privacy statement and that we may use and disclose your information as described.

Voluntarily Submitted Information.

If you choose to participate in, or make use of certain activities and features available via our online and mobile resources, you will need to provide us with information about yourself. The types of personal information you will be submitting to us in those situations is almost always limited to basic identifiers such as your name, email address, mailing address and phone number. Here are some of the ways you voluntarily give us your personal information:

  • Emails and Texts If you choose to send us an email from our “contact” link or a similar link, you will be giving us your email address and any other personal information that may be in your message or attached to it. The same is true if you send us a text message, fax, or phone call. 
  • Creating Accounts; Signing up for Newsletters If we make an account creation feature available to the general public (that is, to visitors/users who are not our exhibitors or workforce members) you will be giving us at least your email address and potentially other identifiers. The same is true if you sign up to receive a newsletter or other informational or marketing material we publish.
  • Registering for Events When you register for shows we ourselves may host (rather than outsource to a third party event manager with its own privacy policies), you will be submitting the types of identifiers described above. If the event requires a fee, we may also ask you to submit credit card or other financial information.
  • Social Media and Community Features Some of our online and mobile resources may offer social media-like community features letting users post messages and comments, and/or upload image or other files and materials. If you choose to make use of these features, the information you post, including your screen name and any other personal information, will be in the public domain and not covered/protected by this statement.
  • Customer Portals and Job Applicants Some of our online and mobile resources are used to help us serve our exhibitors and allow candidates to apply for available jobs. We discuss personal information submitted in those situations elsewhere in this statement such as here.

If you prefer we not receive the above-described personal information, please don’t submit it. This means you shouldn’t participate in the applicable activities on, or use the applicable features available from our online and mobile resources. Such participation and use is strictly your choice. By not participating, you may limit your ability to take full advantage of the online and mobile resources, but most of the content in our online and mobile resources will still be available to you.

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit or use our online and mobile resources, basic information about your internet/electronic activity is automatically collected through your browser via tracking technologies, such as “cookies.” As just about everyone knows by now, cookies are small text files downloaded onto your computer or mobile device. Cookies allow us to collect your IP address and recognize your computer or mobile device and store some information about your preferences for using our online and mobile resources or past actions, such as:

  • the type of browser and operating system you use
  • the date and time and length of your visit
  • the pages visited, graphics viewed and any documents downloaded
  • links to other sites you accessed from our online and mobile resources or used to navigate to our online and mobile resources

Additional information about cookies and tracking technologies is available here.

If you access our online and mobile resources from a phone or other mobile device, the mobile services provider may transmit to us certain information such as uniquely identifiable mobile device information. That, in turn, allows us to collect mobile phone numbers and associate them with the mobile device identification information. Some mobile phone service providers also operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices and we may receive this geolocation data as well.

When you use our online and mobile resources, we may allow third party service providers to place their own cookies or similar technologies in order to engage in the same types of collection we describe above. For example, we use third party “web analytics” services such as those offered by Google Analytics. For more information on how Google specifically uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn more about how to opt out of Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, there’s a category of personal information we may collect that does not fit neatly into the “voluntarily submitted” or “automatically collected” categories.  If you use both our app and a third party mail service (such as Google’s Gmail, Yahoo! Mail and the like) on your mobile device, you may have activated a setting that allows us to use certain technologies such as application programming interfaces, to automatically access (sometimes referred to as “parse”) your mail as it relates to your use of our app. If you did activate the setting allowing us to do so, our use of any information we receive from those technologies will adhere to their requirements of the publisher of the applicable technology.  This includes, if we use Google APIs, adhering to the Google API Services User Data Policy and its Limited Use requirements.

User Beware: External Sites, Apps, Links and Social Media.

We maintain a presence on one or more external social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube and LinkedIn. We may further allow the community features of our online and mobile resources to connect with, or be viewable from, that external social media presence. Similarly, our online and mobile resources may contain links to other websites or apps controlled by third parties.

We are not responsible for the content on, or the privacy practices of, social media platforms, or any third party sites or apps to which we link. Those apps, sites and platforms are not controlled by us and therefore have their own privacy policies and terms of use. To be clear: neither this statement nor the terms of service appearing on or in any of our online and mobile resources apply to our social media presence or any third party sites or apps to which we may link. That means even if you take an affinity action on our specific social media profile, and identifiers about you are automatically collected and given to us as a result, that collection and transfer is governed by the privacy policies and other terms of the applicable social media platform and are not our responsibility. If you have questions about how those apps, sites and platforms collect and use personal information, you should carefully read their privacy policies and contact them using the information they provide.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?  

We use the personal information we collect only in the manner and through the means allowed by applicable law. That means we determine whether we have a lawful basis/legitimate business purpose to use your personal information before doing so. As stated in applicable law, such lawful bases/legitimate business purposes may include receiving express consent, operating our business, performing a contract, and complying with a legal obligation. More specifically, we use the personal information of each group of data subjects as follows:

We use the automatically collected personal information described here to compile generic reports about popular pages/features of our online and mobile resources, and to see how users are accessing our online and mobile resources and in some cases (such as affinity actions) send materials to you. We use the personal information you voluntarily submitted, as described here, to respond back directly to you, to send you the information you requested or about which you inquired, and we may provide such voluntarily submitted information to third parties who provide services in which you may be interested. We also may use any such personal information you provide to customize our programs and newsletters to make them more relevant to you or to alert you when the next show will take place.

ADDITIONALLY, PLEASE BE AWARE THAT BY AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU ARE AGREEING THAT WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OUR VENDORS, AND OUR EXHIBITORS MAY CONTACT YOU BY EMAIL. ADDITIONALLY, YOU AGREE THAT WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OUR VENDORS, AND OUR EXHIBITORS MAY CONTACT YOU AT THE PHONE NUMBER YOU PROVIDE BY ANY MANNER INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TEXT MESSAGE, AUTOMATED DIALER. PRE-RECORDED MESSAGE OR ARTIFICIAL VOICE TECHNOLOGY, EVEN IF THE NUMBER YOU PROVIDE IS A CELL PHONE OR THE NUMBER IS CONTAINED ON ANY DO NOT CALL REGISTRY OR LIST. MESSAGE AND DATA RATES APPLY. YOUR CONSENT IS NOT A CONDITION OF ANY PURCHASE.

We use and retain your personal information in accordance with applicable law and as long as necessary to carry out the purposes described above in accordance with our internal data retention procedures.

 

WHEN/WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may share your personal information as described below. This sharing applies to the personal information of all four groups of data subjects.

Affiliates

We may share personal information with other corporate affiliates who will use such information in the same way as we can under this statement. 

Exhibitors

We may share your personal information with our exhibitors who may contact you with information and promotional materials regarding the services they respectively provide.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose personal information to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by such government authorities, or at our discretion or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including responding to court orders and subpoenas.

To Prevent Harm

We also may disclose such information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, or harming or potentially harming other persons or property.

Business Sale/Purchase

If we, or any of our affiliates, sell or transfer all or substantially all of our assets, equity interests or securities, or are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, divestiture, consolidation, or liquidation, personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Vendors and Business Partners

We also share personal information with those of our vendors and business partners who need it to perform under the contracts we have with them. 

For any personal information our vendors and business partners process or store at their own locations, we expect them to use technology infrastructure meeting, at least at the facilities level, minimum recognized standards for security controls. Such recognized standards include those published by the International Standards Organization, the National Institute of Standards and Technology or any reasonably equivalent standards.

Please note, however, that we cannot guarantee that all of our vendors and business partners will agree to the above-described contractual requirements; nor can we ensure that, even when they do agree, they will always fully comply.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

If we are using your personal information to send you marketing materials, such as newsletters or product alerts via text or email, you may opt out by following the opt-out instructions in the email or other communication (e.g., by responding to the text with “STOP”). When we receive your request, we will take reasonable steps to remove your name from our distribution lists, but it may take time to do so. You may still receive materials for a period of time after you opt out. In addition to opting out, you have the ability to access, amend and delete your personal information by contacting us using the contact information below. Opting out of or changing affinity actions or other submissions or requests made on our external social media presence, will likely require that you do so directly on that applicable platform as we do not control their procedures. 

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not specifically respond to browser “do not track” signals.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Federal law imposes special restrictions and obligations on commercial website operators who direct their operations toward, and collect and use information from children under the age of 13. We take those age-related requirements very seriously, and, consistent with them, do not intend for our online and mobile resources to be used by children under the age of 18, and certainly not by those under the age of 13. Moreover, we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18. If we become aware that anyone under the age of 18 has submitted personal information to us via our online and mobile resources, we will delete that information and not use it for any purpose whatsoever. We encourage parents and legal guardians to talk with their children about the potential risks of providing personal information over the Internet.

 

THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

At this time, it is our position that the CCPA does not apply to our business because we do not meet or exceed that law’s applicability thresholds. If you are a California resident with specific questions about your privacy rights or a specific data request please contact us using the information provided below.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change or update this statement from time to time. Please check our online and mobile resources periodically for such changes since all information collected is subject to the statement in place at the time of collection. Typically, we will indicate the effective/amendment date at the beginning of this statement. If we feel it is appropriate, or if the law requires, we’ll also provide a summary of changes we’ve made near the end of the new statement.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have questions about our privacy statement or privacy practices, please contact us:

  • Address: American Consumer Shows, 6901 Jericho TPKE, Ste. 250, Syosset NY, 11791
  • Email: info@acsshows.com